Sand Loop icon
iOS

Sand Loop

Collect sand, reveal art

by Voodoo

4.4(10.4K)
Downloads
500K

Last 30 days

Revenue
$3M

Last 30 days

Rev/Download
$6

Avg per download

Rating
4.4

10.4K reviews

Performance Insights

Competition level

High competition

Downloads or revenue clear the 500K mark — breaking in here means outspending an incumbent.

On the store

11 months

Released October 2025 · 28 releases since

App Summary

Sand Loop is an iOS app (Free) by Voodoo in the mobile app category. It draws an estimated 500K downloads a month and holds a 4.4-star rating.

  • Monetizes through in-app purchases ranging from $1.99 to $19.99.
  • Ships new versions about one a fortnight.
  • Latest version is 1.11.0, released August 26, 2026.
  • 75% of ratings are five-star.
  • Available in 10 languages.
  • Strongest in US, JP, GB.
  • Downloads at 313.7 MB and requires iOS 15.0+.
  • Rated 13+.

App details

Version
1.11.0
Release status
Regional release
Age rating
13+
Requires
iOS 15.0+
Size
313.7 MB
Languages
Arabic, English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Spanish
Price
Free
First seen
October 2025
Top markets
US, JP, GB
Publisher country
France

Release history

28 versions tracked

  1. Version 1.11.0Latest
  2. Version 1.10.0
  3. Version 1.9.0
  4. Version 1.8.0
  5. Version 1.7.0
  6. Version 1.6.0

Ships about one a fortnight.

In-app purchases

10 products · United States

  • Coin Pack 1One-time$1.99
  • Special OfferOne-time$4.99
  • Sand Loop OfferOne-time$5.99
  • Coin Pack 2One-time$7.99
  • Sand Loop OfferOne-time$9.99
  • Sandy EssentialsOne-time$9.99

What users say

5
75%
4
9%
3
6%
2
3%
1
7%
  • 5.0

    Bad reviews are misleading

    I love this game. I’m currently at level 393 and have not made any in-app purchases. The people that say some levels are impossible are misleading. They are “super hard” and require A LOT of tries to get them right. They even have walkthrough videos online to help you if you get stuck. I will say, there are some levels that have weird “physics”. The sand will fall inconsistently. For example, I will have a row of red at the bottom. But the row is very thin, so I’m able to get the blue from above it. Then, once the blue is gone I think I can reach the yellow just above the red, however the game doesn’t register the yellow to be collected even though the blue was collected just fine. The only suggestions I would give that could make this game better are to offer ads for free coins, and optimize the physics. The bad reviews are from people without patience. I’m very patient and try each level until I beat it. Never spent a dime on this game.

    Reviewed on version 1.2.0

  • 3.0

    Becoming unplayable at higher levels

    Currently working through levels in the upper 500’s. Designs are pretty repetitive from early levels with the occasional extra challenging level thrown in. Still waiting for the beautifully colorful level I saw in an ad that I’m realizing probably doesn’t actually exist. A lot of these reviews talk about challenging levels requiring you to pay to beat, I don’t agree with those statements, but I do occasionally need to use an autofill bucket to be able to get past a level - I haven’t had to pay for any of them yet, though. I will delete a game before I spend money in it. I have a few main gripes with this app. #1- the upper levels are getting unplayable (probably started in the 100s), constantly freezing and pausing which would be fine if they didn’t also make the physics glitch. Buckets will make it to the conveyor belt then simply not fill immediately, like they need a moment to think but the belt continues to move. Not great if you’re trying to time your bucket placement precisely. Sometimes buckets will glitch halfway through filling and just stop accepting sand, however they still take up a space on the belt. Instant loss and so frustrating. #2- sometimes it seems like the ratio between the amount of space a color takes up in the image and the number of buckets it fills is inconsistent between colors. It can make it hard to strategize and feels occasionally arbitrary. #3- so. many. ads. Otherwise still a fun game to pass the time if I’m doing other things.

    Reviewed on version 1.4.1

  • 2.0

    Mildly fun

    This game is fun and that it’s cozy and easy to play and were it not for the ads I would have given it five stars. Now the ads are not incessant and that they push them in your face. It’s that once you get past level 50 you cannot advance or pass each level on a first try without requiring the tools or paying for coins. The only way to earn tools beyond what they give you when they introduced the tools is to watch advertisement. So for each level beyond level 50, I have found myself having to either watch an ad to save myself or using it to get more tools which kind of disturbs the coziness of this game. If you’re looking for a game where you can just play mindlessly this is not it. I didn’t buy the ad free options only because I felt that even without the ads I would still have to utilize so many of the ads option to just get the tools in order to survive each level without failing it on the first try heck I even restarted some level levels just to save myself and I still couldn’t get them on the second try

    Reviewed on version 1.7.0

About Sand Loop

1,880 characters

Discover Sand Loop, a uniquely relaxing puzzle experience where you collect the sand from the beautiful sand art which is very satisfying to watch and play. Guide moving buckets along a conveyor belt, collect sand by color, and watch as each level comes to life in a smooth cascade of motion. Every grain falls with realistic physics, creating a mesmerizing and satisfying visual journey.

Whether you’re looking to unwind after a long day or enjoy a simple yet engaging puzzle, Sand Loop delivers a calming escape with every tap.

How to Play:

- Tap to release and guide buckets along the conveyor - Collect the right color sand in the right place - Fill each section to gradually reveal the hidden artwork - Adapt to new obstacles and level layouts as you progress - Complete the picture and enjoy the satisfying finish

Easy to learn, but increasingly engaging as new challenges appear!

Why You’ll Love Sand Loop:

Feel the perfect balance between relaxation and puzzle-solving. Each level is designed to provide a steady sense of progress, where simple actions lead to beautiful results. With smooth animations and soothing effects, the experience is both calming and rewarding.

Game Features:

- Unique sand-flow puzzle gameplay with intuitive tap controls - Visually satisfying sand physics and fluid motion - Hundreds of handcrafted levels with increasing challenge - Creative level designs with new mechanics and obstacles - Stunning artworks revealed piece by piece - Relaxing sound effects and calming visual style - Smooth performance for a seamless experience - Play anytime, anywhere at your own pace

Take a moment for yourself.

Let the sand flow, complete each design, and enjoy a truly relaxing puzzle experience.

Download Sand Loop now and start your journey.

Screenshots

6 iPhone screenshots
Sand Loop iPhone screenshot 1
Sand Loop iPhone screenshot 2
Sand Loop iPhone screenshot 3
Sand Loop iPhone screenshot 4
Sand Loop iPhone screenshot 5
Sand Loop iPhone screenshot 6
Frequently Asked Questions

Sand Loop iOS app monetises through in-app purchases. The current products and price points are listed in the in-app purchases table on this page.

Sand Loop iOS app generates an estimated monthly revenue of $3M.

Sand Loop iOS app download estimates are updated daily. The app maintains a 4.4-star rating based on 10.4K user reviews, indicating strong user satisfaction in the mobile app market.

Sand Loop iOS app competes actively in the mobile app category. The app's performance metrics suggest strong market presence with established user base.

You can download Sand Loop iOS app from the App Store for iOS devices, requiring iOS 15.0 or later. The app offers in-app purchases for enhanced functionality.

View on App Store
We use cookies to improve your experience.View our cookie policy